Monday, 4 November 2019 - Pre-Symposium Reception

10.00 - 17.00 WIB The arrival of Symposium participants and ASEAN Delegates
  Registration - Lobby Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel
16.00 - 17.00 WIB High Tea with TTASSEA President GKBRAA Paku Alam at Puro Pakualaman Yogyakarta **
  ** By Invitation only
19.00 - 21.00 WIB Welcome Dinner for participants of the 7th ASEAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILE SYMPOSIUM 2019 at Kepatihan Yogyakarta
  Traditional Dance Performance
  Welcome Speech
  Traditional Dance Performance
  Dinner
  Fashion Show

 

Tuesday, 5 November 2019—Symposium

07.30 - 09.00 WIB Re-Registration for Symposium Participants
Ballroom Kasultanan
Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta
09.00 - 09.25 WIB Arrival of dignitaries and Opening Ceremony of the 7TH ASEAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILE SYMPOSIUM 2019
Opening by MC
Prayers
Indonesian National Anthem
Welcome Speech
Official Opening
09.25 - 09.45 WIB Keynote Address
09.45 - 10.00 WIB Picture taking of dignitaries, delegates and participants
10.00 - 10.15 WIB Coffee Break and viewing of ASEAN Textile and Photo
Exhibition


KEYNOTE LECTURES

10.15 - 10.45 WIB (1) Dr. Christopher Buckley, Oxford University
Weaving in ASEAN: Shared Histories, Common Themes
10.45 - 11.15 WIB (2) Jadin C. Jamaludin, Craft Textiles, Yogyakarta **
(2) ** TBA
11.15 - 11.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Sandra Sardjono, California University, UCLA-Berkeley


ASEAN PAPERS #1

"Sustainable Traditional Textiles : Design & Fashion"

11.30 - 11.55 WIB Thao Vu (KILOMET109), Vietnam
Fashion and Textile Installation
11.55 - 12.20 WIB Patricia Cheesman (Studio Naenna, Chiang-Mai), Thailand
Time Old, Time New: Ikat at Studio Naenna, Chang-Mai, Thailand
12.20 - 12.35 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Michael Howard, Simon Fraser University, Canada
12.35 - 13.45 WIB Lunch


ASEAN PAPERS #2

"Traditional Textile Innovations"

13.45 - 14.10 WIB Lynelle Barrett (Friends of the Museums Textile Enthusiasts Group) Singapore
Traditional Techniques, Modern Voices: A Contemporary Weaver's Journey
14.10 - 14.35 WIB Dayangku Faten (Brunei Darussalam Universiti)
Preserving Woven Textile Through Innovation
14.35 - 15.00 WIB Dr. Azlina Shaari (Putra Malaysia Universiti)
Xylon Sagu Textile: Connecting Nature and Traditions through Versatility and Sustainability
15.00 - 15.15 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Linda S. McIntosh, Laos Independent Curator
15.15 - 15.30 WIB Coffee Break


ASEAN PAPERS #3

"Traditional Textile Preservations"

15.30 - 15.55 WIB Okke Rajasa (Cita Tenun Indonesia)
Adu Manis (Sweet Confrontation) Of Indonesian Handwoven
Textiles : Between Tradition and Modernity.
15.55 - 16.20 WIB Emilee Koss (Institute of Khmer Traditional Textiles), Cambodia
IKTT - Weaving Life into an Enduring Tradition
16.20 - 16.45 WIB Korviset Phaxaisombath (Puthai Textiles Collector), Laos
Puthai Textiles: Past and Present
16.45 - 17.00 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Puan Fatimah Ismail, Textile Consultant Board of Trustees of Royal Tenun Pahang
18.00 - 21.00 WIB Dinner - Poolside Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta


 

Wednesday, 6 November 2019 - Symposium

08.00 - 09.00 WIB Participants can choose to attend the lectures in Room 1 or Room 2


ROOM - 1

ASEAN PAPERS & DIALOGUE PARTNERS - SESSION 1

"Textiles in Past-and Present-day History"

09.00 - 09.25 WIB Dr.Sandra Sardjono (UC Berkeley University & Leiden University) Indonesia, USA & the Netherlands
Textile Depictions on 13th Century Statues from Candi Singosari
09.25 - 09.50 WIB Thweep (AKE) Rittinaphakorn (Independent Scholar)
Luntaya Acheik, Myanmar's Woven Identity.
It's Perpetuating History from Mid-19th Century to 21st Century.
09.50 - 10.15 WIB Dr. Joanna Barrkman (Senior Curator, Fowler Museum at UCLA) Timor Leste
Exploring Regional Textile Styles in Timor-Leste
10.15 - 10.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator: James Bennett, Senior Curator, Art Gallery of South Australia
10.30 - 11.00 WIB Coffee break

ASEAN PAPERS & DIALOGUE PARTNERS - SESSION 2

"Traditional Textiles : Motifs and Meanings"

11.00 - 11.25 WIB James Bennett (Senior Curator, Art Gallery of South Australia)
Talismanic Seeing, Figurative Imagery and Islam in the Batik Textiles of Java
11.25 - 11.50 WIB Nanda Wirawan (Pinankabu Songket)
Minangkabau Songket : Noble Philosophy in a Piece of Cloth
11.50 - 12.15 WIB Dr. Tjokorda Istri Ratna Cora (Indonesian Art Institute, Denpasar) **
** TBA
12.15 - 12.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr Maria Wronska-Friend, Cairns Institute, James Cook University
12.30 - 14.00 WIB Lunch

ASEAN PAPERS & DIALOGUE PARTNERS - SESSION 3

"Trans-national Textile Connections over the Course of Time"

14.00 - 14.25 WIB Shigemi Sakakibara (Indonesian Art Institute Denpasar) Japan **
14.25 - 14.50 WIB Dr. Malika Kraamer (Independent Curator, UK and the Netherlands) West Africa
African Prints: A Global Story of Indonesian Batik, Dutch, English, and Chinese Factories, and African Agency.
14.50 - 15.15 WIB Dr. Urmila Mohan (New York University). India.
Contemporary Connections between Indian and Indonesian Textiles.
15.15 - 15.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Tetsu Ito, University of Okinawa

ROOM - 2

ASEAN PAPERS & DIALOGUE PARTNERS - SESSION 1

"Traditional Textiles: Conservation, Looms and Fibers"

09.00 - 09.25 WIB Mr. Long Bo (China National Silk Museum, Hangzhou) China
Highlights of an Ancient Chinese Loom: Multiple Heddle Pattern Device
09.25 - 09.50 WIB Dr. Sim Yeon Ok (Korean National University of Cultural Heritage)
Korea
A History and Restoration of Korean Gold Woven Silk
09.50 - 10.15 WIB Dr. Tetsu Ito (Okinawa University)
Japan
Connecting Local Knowledge on Plant Materials - the Story of Wild Banana Fabric.
10.15 - 10.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Urmila Mohan (New York University)
10.30 - 11.00 WIB Coffee break

 ASEAN PAPERS & DIALOGUE PARTNERS - SESSION 2

 "Empowering Women through Weaving"

11.00 - 11.25 WIB Ms. Yukiko Ito (Asian Development Bank)
Japan
Supporting the Weavers Through the Livelihood Program.
A Case from the Philippines.
11.25 - 11.50 WIB Ms. Felice Prudente Sancta Maria (HABI Philippines).
Philippines
Phillipine Pinya: Weaving Heritage into the Future.
11.50 - 12.15 WIB Dr. Sita Laretna Adisakti, (Universitas Gadjah Mada) Yogyakarta **
12.15 - 12.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Joanna Barrkman (Senior Curator, Fowler Museum at UCLA)
12.30 - 14.00 WIB Lunch

 STUDENT PAPERS ON INDONESIAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILES

14.00 - 14.25 WIB Indonesia **
14.25 - 14.50 WIB Indonesia **
14.50 - 15.15 WIB Indonesia **
15.15 - 15.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Tjokorda Istri Ratna Cora (Indonesian Art Institute) Bali
15.30 - 16.00 WIB Coffee Break
15.00 - 16.00 WIB Bi-annual meeting of ASEAN Delegates
** In separate Room for invited ASEAN Delegates only
18.00 - 18.30 WIB Presentation of Resolutions of 7th ASEAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILE SYMPOSIUM
Handing over of ATTS Banner to delegates from Singapore, the next host country of 8th ATTS in 2021
18.30 - 21.30 WIB Closing Ceremony of the 7th ASEAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILE SYMPOSIUM 2019
Ballroom Kasultanan Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta.
ASEAN Cultural Night 2019 - Art Performance of ASEAN member countries
Farewell dinner

 

Thursday, 7 November 2019 - Post Symposium Tour

07.00 - 08.00 WIB From Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel to Location 1 – Visit Royal Cemetery of Mataram’s Islamic Kings, Imogiri Bantul Yogyakarta
08.00 WIB Dress Code: Each participant is required to dress in Javanese traditional clothing (will be provided at location by the Organizers):
Men: Pranakan Batik & Batik Cloth
Women: Kemben (female breast cloth) & Batik Cloth
** For those who want to skip the Royal Cemetery can continue to visit Location 2.
08.00 - 10.00 WIB Tour Session Location 1 - Visit Royal Cemetery of Mataram’s Islamic Kings, Imogiri Bantul Yogyakarta **
** The participants who have finished Tour Session Location 1
can continue the trip to Tour Session Location 2:
Batik Village Giriloyo Imogiri Bantul Yogyakarta.
08.00 - 11.30 WIB Tour Session Location 2 - Kampung Batik Giriloyo Imogiri Bantul Yogyakarta:
Workshop Traditional Woven Fabric by Jadin C Djamaludin [JADIN Craft & Textile of Giriloyo Imogiri Bantul]
11.30 - 12.15 WIB To Sekar Kedhaton Restaurant
12.15 - 14.00 WIB Lunch at Sekar Kedhaton Restaurant
14.00 - 14.45 WIB To Galeri Batik Afif Syakur
14.45 - 16.30 WIB Visit Galeri Batik Apip’s by Afif Syakur
16.30 - 17.00 WIB Back to Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta
18.15 - 18.45 WIB To Bale Raos Cuisine Restaurant
18.45 - 20.00 WIB Dinner at Bale Raos Cuisine Restaurant
20.00 - 20.30 WIB Back to Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta

Friday, 8 November 2019 - Post Symposium Tour

07.00 - 08.00 WIB From Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel go to Borobudur Temple
08.00 - 10.00 WIB Visit Borobudur Temple
10.00 - 11.00 WIB To Museum Ullen Sentalu Kaliurang Yogyakarta
11.00 - 12.00 WIB Visit Museum Ullen Sentalu Kaliurang Yogyakarta
12.00 - 13.15 WIB Lunch at Beukenhof Restaurant, Ullen Sentalu
13.15 - 14.00 WIB To Galeri Batik Jawa
14.00 - 15.00 WIB Visit Galeri Batik Jawa: Workshop Indigo Coloring
15.00 - 15.30 WIB To Studio DOWA Bag
15.30 - 17.00 WIB Visit Studio Dowa Bag Workshop Dowa Bag Production
17.00 - 17.30 WIB Back to Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta
19.00 - 20.30 WIB Dinner - Restaurant Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel Yogyakarta