Monday, 4 November 2019 - Pre-Symposium Reception

10.00 - 17.00 WIB The arrival of Symposium participants and ASEAN Delegates
  Registration - Lobby Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel
16.00 - 17.00 WIB High Tea with TTASSEA President GKBRAA Paku Alam at Puro Pakualaman Yogyakarta **
  ** By Invitation only
19.00 - 21.00 WIB Welcome Dinner for participants of the 7th ASEAN TRADITIONAL TEXTILE SYMPOSIUM 2019 at Kepatihan Yogyakarta
  Traditional Dance Performance
  Welcome Speech
  Traditional Dance Performance
  Dinner
  Fashion Show

 

Tuesday, 5 November 2019—Symposium

07.30 - 08.30 WIB Registration at Ballroom Royal Ambarukmo Hotel
09.00 - 09.50 WIB Arrival of VVIP guests and Announcementsby MC
Prayers
National Anthem
Welcome Remarks
09.50 - 10.15 WIB Principal Speech by Indonesia's First Lady, Ibu Hj.Iriana Joko Widodo
Opening Ceremony
10.15 - 10.25 WIB Ibu Hj Iriana Joko Widodo and invited guest proceed to the ASEAN Textile and Photo
DocumentaryExhibition @ Pendopo RAH
10.25 - 11.00 WIB Coffee breakfollowed by moving the symposium speakers, moderators and
participants to the Kasultanan Ball Room # 1


@ KASULTANAN BALL ROOM # 1

Keynote Addresses

11.00 - 11.30 WIB Keynote Address(1) Dr. Christopher Buckley (Wolfson College, Oxford)
Weaving in ASEAN: Shared Histories, Common Themes
11.30 - 12.00 WIB Keynote Address(2) Mr. Jadin C. Jamaludin (Craft Textiles, Yogyakarta).
Safe-guarding Indonesia's Traditional Textiles
12.00 - 12.15 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr.Sandra Sardjono, Tracing Patterns Foundation
12.15 - 13.00 WIB Lunch


SESSION I- ASEAN PRESENTATIONS:

"Sustainable Traditional Textiles : Design & Fashion"

13.00 - 13.25 WIB Ms. Thao Vu (Costume Designer, Kilomet109):
Fashion and Textile Installation
13.25 - 13.50 WIB Mrs. Patricia Cheesman(Studio Naenna, Chiang-Mai).
TimeOld, Time New: Ikat at Studio Naenna, Changmai, Thailand.
13.50 - 14.00 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Michael Howard,Simon Fraser University, BC Canada


SESSION II - ASEAN PRESENTATIONS:

"Traditional Textile Innovations"

14.00 - 14.25 WIB Mrs. Lynelle Barrett (Textile Artist, Friends of the Museum Textile Enthusiasts Group, Singapore).
Traditional Techniques, Modern Voices: A Contemporary Weaver's Journey
14.25 - 14.50 WIB Ms. Dayangku NurulFaten Nazurah (Universiti Brunei Darussalam).
Preserving Woven Textile Through Innovation
14.50 - 15.15 WIB Dr. Nazlina Shaari (UniversitiPutra Malaysia)
The Metro-Xylon Sagu Textile: Connecting Nature and Traditions through Versatility and Sustainability.
15.15 - 15.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Linda S. McIntosh, Xieng Khouang Provincial Museum, Laos
15.30 - 15.45 WIB Coffee Break


SESSION III - ASEAN PRESENTATION:

"Traditional Textile Preservations"

15.45 - 16.10 WIB Mrs. Okke Rajasa (Cita Tenun Indonnesia).
Adu Manis(Sweet Confrontation) of Indonesian Handwoven
Textiles: Between Tradition and Modernity.
16.10 - 16.35 WIB Ms. EmileeKoss (Institute of Khmer Traditional Textiles).
IKTT - Weaving Life into an Enduring Tradition
16.35 - 17.00 WIB Mr. Korviset Phaxaisombath (Puthai Textiles Collector).
17.00 - 17.15 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Mrs. Fatimah Ismail (Textile Consultant, Board of Trustees of Royal Tenun Pahang).
17.15 - 18.30 WIB Recess
18.30 - 21.00 WIB Dinner and Culture Evening "The Diversity of Indonesian Traditional Textile"
(Poolside Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel)


 

Wednesday, 6 November 2019 - Symposium

08.00 - 09.00 WIB Registrarscan choose the topics and can attend the presentationsinRoom 1 or Room 2, subject to the seat availability of each room.


ROOM - 1 @ KASULTANAN BALL ROOM # 1

SESSION I - ASEAN AND DIALOGUE PARTNERS PRESENTATIONS:

"Traditional Textiles in Past and Present-day History"

09.00 - 09.25 WIB Dr.Sandra Sardjono (UC Berkeley University & Leiden University) Indonesia, USA & the Netherlands
Textile Depictions on 13th Century Statues from Candi Singosari
09.25 - 09.50 WIB Thweep (AKE) Rittinaphakorn (Independent Scholar)
Luntaya Acheik, Myanmar's Woven Identity.
It's Perpetuating History from Mid-19th Century to 21st Century.
09.50 - 10.15 WIB Dr. Joanna Barrkman (Senior Curator, Fowler Museum at UCLA) Timor Leste
Exploring Regional Textile Styles in Timor-Leste
10.15 - 10.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator: James Bennett, Senior Curator, Art Gallery of South Australia
10.30 - 11.00 WIB Coffee break

SESSION II - ASEAN AND DIALOGUE PARTNERS PRESENTATION

"Motifs and Meanings"

11.00 - 11.25 WIB Mrs. Nanda Wirawan, ST(Practitioner, Pinankabu WeavingStudio)
Minangkabau Songket: Noble Philosophy in a Piece of Cloth
11.25 - 11.50 WIB Mr. JamesBennett (Senior Curator,Art Gallery of SouthAustralia)
Talismanic Seeing, Figurative Imagery and Islam inthe Batikof Java
11.50 - 12.15 WIB Dr. Tjokorda Istri Ratnakora (Indonesian Institute of the Arts,Denpasar)
Bebali Textiles: Hindu-Balinese Sacred Cloths of Prayer and Hope
12.15 - 12.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr Maria Wronska-Friend, Cairns Institute, James Cook University
12.30 - 14.00 WIB Lunch

SESSION III - ASEAN AND DIALOGUE PARTNERS PRESENTATIONS:

"Trans-national Textile Connections over the Course of Time"

14.00 - 14.25 WIB Mrs. Shigemi Sakakibara(Indonesian Institute of theArts,Denpasar).
Aesthetic Value of Double Ikat: Study Cases of Gringsing and Oshima-Tsumugi.
14.25 - 14.50 WIB Dr. Malika Kraamer (Independent Curator, UK and the Netherlands) West Africa
African Prints: A Global Story of Indonesian Batik, Dutch, English, and Chinese Factories, and African Agency.
14.50 - 15.15 WIB Dr. Urmila Mohan (New York University). India.
Contemporary Connections between Indian and Indonesian Textiles.
15.15 - 15.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Tetsu Ito, University of Okinawa
CONCLUDING REMARKS ROOM 1 & 2
15.30 - 15.40 DR. Laretna T. Adishakti (Universitas Gadjah Mada)

ROOM 2 @ KASULTANAN BALL ROOM # 2

SESSION I : ASEAN AND DIALOGUE PARTNERS PRESENTATIONS

"Conservation, Looms and Fibers"

09.00 - 09.25 WIB Mr. Long Bo (China National Silk Museum, Hangzhou) China
Ancient Chinese Loom: Multiple Heddle Pattern Device
09.25 - 09.50 WIB Dr. Sim Yeon Ok (Korean National University of Cultural Heritage)
A History and Restoration of Korean Gold Woven Silk
09.50 - 10.15 WIB Dr. Tetsu Ito (Okinawa University)
Connecting Local Knowledge on Plant Materials - the Story of Wild Banana Fabric.
10.15 - 10.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Urmila Mohan (New York University)
10.30 - 11.00 WIB Coffee break

 SESSION II - ASEAN AND DIALOGUE PARTNERS PRESENTATION

 "Empowering Women through Weaving"

11.00 - 11.25 WIB Mrs. Yukiko Ito (Asian Development Bank)
Supporting the Weavers Through the Livelihood Program.
A Case from the Philippines.
11.25 - 11.50 WIB Mrs. Felice Prudente Sancta Maria (HABI Philippines).
Phillipine Pinya: Weaving Heritage into the Future.
12.15 - 12.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Joanna Barrkman (Senior Curator, Fowler Museum at UCLA)
12.30 - 14.00 WIB Lunch

 SESSION II - SPECIAL INDONESIAN PRESENTATIONS:

14.00 - 14.25 WIB Ir. Titi Purwati Widowati MP(Director of Batik and CraftHouse)
Batik As The Indonesian IdentityTo Industrial Globalization
14.25 - 14.50 WIB Dr.Nyoman Dewi Pebryani, et al
Culturally Specific Shape Grammar of Double Ikat TextilePatterns.
14.50 - 15.15 WIB Prof. Dr. I Wayan RaiS, MA.(Institute of the Arts and Culture, Tanah Papua)
Papua Terfo Weaving:Tradition and its Development
15.15 - 15.30 WIB Q & A - Moderator
Dr. Tjokorda Istri Ratnacora (Indonesian Institute of the Arts Denpasar)
CONCLUDING REMARKS ROOM 1 & 2
15.30 - 15.45 WIB DR. Laretna T. Adishakti (Universitas Gadjah Mada)
15.45 - 17.00 WIB Coffee break, followed by viewing of ASEAN Textile and Photo Documentary Exhibition
17.00 - 18.30 WIB Recess
18.30 - 19.30 WIB Farewell Dinner (Ballroom Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel)
Closing Ceremony: Handing-over of ASEAN Traditional Textile Symposium Banner to the next host of the 8th ATTS in 2021
19.30 –21.30 WIB ASEAN Cultural Evening: Cultural presentationsby ASEAN delegations

 ROOM 3 SPECIAL BI-ANNUAL ATTS MEETING:

16.00 - 17.00 WIB Bi-annual Meeting for ASEAND elegates from 10 ASEAN member nations and Closing Remarks of 7thASEAN Traditional Textile Symposium(Dr. Mariah Waworuntu)

 

Thursday, 7 November 2019 - Post Symposium Tour

08.00 WIB Visit Imogiri, Royal Cemetry
Special dress codefor women:a traditional sarong and a breast-cloth, whichwill be provided by the organizers
10.00 WIB Workshop Batik and Batik Making in Imogiri Batik Center
12.00 WIB Lunch
13.00 WIB Natural Fibers Workshop by Fiber Craft Studio
18.00 WIB Dinner
19.00 WIB Back to Hotel

Friday, 8 November 2019 - Post Symposium Tour

08.00 WIB Visit Borobudur Temple, the magnificent 8th Century Buddhist Temple
10.00 WIB Visit Ullen Sentalu, Javanese Art, Culture & Nature Museum
12.00 WIB Lunch in Beukenhof Restaurantat Ullen Sentalu compound
13.00 WIB Visit Dowa Apparel Industry
15.00 WIB Workshop Natural Dyeing at Galeri Batik Jawa
18.00 WIB Farewell Dinner
21.00 WIB Back to hotel